TAMANU OIL - 120ml
What do people in the South Pacific, Indonesia and Southeast Asia know about skincare that we don’t?
For centuries, they have used oil pressed from the large, golden nuts of the ati tree to heal skin conditions and to keep skin healthy. This oil is called Tamanu.
Art Naturals’ Tamanu Oil is cold-pressed from top-quality ati tree nuts. This makes it a powerful, effective treatment in healing cuts, scrapes, scratches and burns, as well as acne, wrinkles, dark spots, dry skin, eczema and psoriasis.
Studies have shown that tamanu oil, which contains three classes of lipids (the building blocks of healthy cells), works to regenerate skin rapidly.
The oil is also packed with calophyllolide, a substance known to possess anti-inflammatory properties, and delta-tocotrienol, a form of Vitamin E, as well as a number of other antioxidants.
Tamanu oil’s benefits are supported by research conducted in the Pacific Islands, Asia, Europe, Japan and Canada. Art Naturals’ Tamanu Oil is a natural antioxidant, is antibacterial and anti-inflammatory.
Used on your scalp or skin, the oil soothes and rejuvenates, quickly beginning to stimulate new, healthy skin. Tamanu oil also has pain-reducing properties, aiding in treating sciatica and shingles.
Dark green tamanu oil is very easily absorbed by your skin and has a light, pleasant scent, making it an ideal product for almost any skin ailment, or to use as a part of your everyday skin care routine.
Rediscover what other cultures have used for years…the natural, botanical healing power of ArtNaturals’ Tamanu Oil.
|Ingredients||Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu Oil)|
|How to use||
For topical use only, carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils prior to skin application.
Always mix essential oils with a carrier oil or with an emulsifier such as milk, Epsom salts, honey, bubble bath, or grain alcohol and then to running water. How much you use depends on use.
For example, for every four drops of essential oil, add one drop of carrier oil to create a 20% dilution.